Tour of the Basque Country Stage 4

Road: Olympic champion, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), struck at the Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco’s Royal stage on Thursday. He showed that the shape is good before Ardennerveckan when he sprinted down Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) and Robert Gesink (Rabobank) in the fight for victory.

Olympic champion Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), struck at the Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco’s Royal stage on Thursday. He showed that the shape is good before Ardennerveckan when he sprinted down Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) and Robert Gesink (Rabobank) in the fight for victory.

Oscar Freire (Rabobank) up not to follow a lead on the tough stage and lost the lead to Alejandro Valverde, who now leads the race with a one-second margin to Chris Horner of Team RadioShack.

Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Pro Cycling Team) rolled in goal less than three minutes after Samuel Sanchez. The Swede was in the same group as Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia), Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d’Epargne and Manuel Vázquez (Andalucia-Cajasur).
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco-stage 4:

1 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:05:16
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:02
3 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
4 Christopher Horner (United States) Team Radioshack
Beñat Intxausti 5 (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:33
6 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
7-Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:40
8 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
9. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:49
10 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
34 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Pro Cycling Team 2:46
Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) 126 Garmin-Transitions 17:42
A total of:

1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 18:46:50
2 Christopher Horner (United States) Team Radioshack, 0:01
3 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto, 0:32
Beñat Intxausti 5 (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6, Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:39
7 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
8 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Columbia 0:48
9 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
10 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
30 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Pro Cycling Team 4:24
Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) 17 Garmin-Transitions 36:55