Tour of the Basque Country Stage 2

Road: overall leader Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) won his second stage victory in as many tries in this year’s Edition of the Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) was the closest to challenge for victory in the tough conclusion looking at Viana’s streets.

Overall leader Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) won his second stage victory in as many tries in this year’s Edition of the Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) was the closest to challenge for victory in the tough conclusion looking at Viana’s streets.

Behind the two Sprint fast Spaniards placed Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) in third place.

Tuesday’s stage was marked otherwise by a breakaway group consisting of Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia), Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Jose Alberto Benitez (Footon-Servetto). The trio went away already at the first mountain, the Alto de Humaran, which came after two miles. They then held aside until there remained three kilometres of the 217-kilometer stage.

When the peloton reconvened helped Caisse d’Epargne, Saxo Bank Team, Team RadioShack and Garmin-Transitions with cruise control. Looking at the last mile was the cyclists who tried to go off and keep to the target but Caisse d’Epargne and Alejandro Valverde managed to collect all the attacks and take care of the victory.
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco-phase 2:

1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 5:53:40
2. Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
3 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01
4 Michael Albasini (Sch) HTC-Columbia
5 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions
7 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
8 Alexander He (Rus) Katusha
9. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
10 Paul Martens (Tys) Rabobank

70 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Pro Cycling Team
Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) 105 Garmin-Transitions 4:27
A total of:

1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
2. Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
3 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions
4 Alexander He (Rus) Katusha
5 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Transitions
7 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Radioshack
8 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha
9. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
10, Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
44 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Pro Cycling Team 1:40
Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) 84 Garmin-Transitions 7:07