Tirreno Adriatico Stage 5

Road: Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) won the fifth stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico to Colmurano on Sunday. He ran the offense in the finale to the stage and defeated Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) in the Sprint.

Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) won the fifth stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico to Colmurano on Sunday. He ran the offense in the finale to the stage and defeated Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) in the Sprint.

Gasparotto attacked in the steep ascent before the goal and got Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde from Euskaltel-Euskadi. With one and a half kilometers short of the target, after the steepest at 15 per cent, joined Stefano Garzelli, Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) and Cadel Evans (Omega Pharma-Lotto) to tätduon. When it pulled together to stretch forward Enrico Gasparotto picked all his remaining forces, it was enough to be first over the finish line.

During the last season had Enrico Gasparotto a heavy year of Lampre. Lagbytet to Astana this year has made him good and now he is back in the good kind. Sunday’s stage victory in the Tirreno-Adriatico is evidence that Enrico Gasparotto may very well be an unpleasant surprise for the big favorites in the Milan-Sanremo, which runs on Saturday.

– In Astana we Iglinsky, Basayev, Davis and me. We will try to make it a hard race from Manie-ascent. It can determine later and I know other teams such as the Acqua & Sapone and Pozzato of Katusha is hoping for a similar sequence of events to get rid of the spurtarna. We will certainly attack, “says Enrico Gasparotto to Cyclingnews.
Tirreno-Adriatico-stage 5:

1 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 5:32:22
2. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) 3 Astana
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:08
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
7 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) HTC-Columbia
9. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) 10, Colnago-CSF Inox

56 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Pro Cycling Team
A total of:

1 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 23:40:44
2. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:10
Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) 3 Astana 0:15
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team, 0:18
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:27
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) HTC-Columbia 0:29
7, Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:31
9. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:48
10 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:53

40 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Pro Cycling Team 7:16