Tirreno Adriatico Cycling Tour

Road: Norwegian talent Boasson Hagen (Sky Pro Cycling Team) continues to impress. On Tuesday, he won the final stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico before Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) and Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox). The final victory went to Stefano Garzelli of the Acqua & Sapone.

Norwegian talent Boasson Hagen (Sky Pro Cycling Team) continues to impress.On Tuesday, he won the final stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico before Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) and Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox). The final victory went to Stefano Garzelli of the Acqua & Sapone.

The British great team, Sky Pro Cycling Team, grabbed the baton with four kilometers left of the stage and it made for the Norwegian who now is up in four season victories.

“I like cluster sprints but that is not my favorite thing in the sport. I won because I had a wonderful team which pulled out me perfectly. Without them, it had been very difficult to win. I have to thank them, “he told Cyclingnews.

Stefano Garzelli was on the ball during the stage and picked valuable bonus seconds to Sprint prices, it was enough for him to end up at the same time as Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) who led the competition after the final stage rolled away from Civitanova Marche.

The final victory went to Stefano Garzelli because he had better etapplaceringar than Michele Scarponi. This was his first victory in the competition and the first gain in two years.
Tirreno-Adriatico-stage 7:

1 Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team, 3:52:36
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
3 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
4 Bernhard Eisel (East) HTC-Columbia
5 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
6 Tyler Farrar (United States) Garmin-Transitions
7 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha
8 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
Yauheni Hutarovich 9 (White) Francaise Des Jeux
10 Robert Hunter (Saf) Garmin-Transitions

130 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Pro Cycling Team
Final standings:

1 Stefano Garzelli Acqua & Sapone (Ita) 30:51:36
2. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team, 0:12
4 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 0:22
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:27
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) HTC-Columbia 0:29
7, Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:33
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:42
9. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:04
10 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:07

36 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Pro Cycling Team 9:01