Swedish Road Season

Road: Swedish Road season began last Sunday with Östgötaloppet outside Ljungsbro. It was also the first semifinal in the Kalas Cup and fastest in the premiere was Christopher Stevenson, which this year will compete for Borås CA. He won before Lars Andersson (Team Örebro) and Linus Dahlberg (Nordic Eco-VCT).

Swedish Road season began last Sunday with Östgötaloppet outside Ljungsbro. It was also the first semifinal in the Kalas Cup and fastest in the premiere was Christopher Stevenson, which this year will compete for Borås CA. He won before Lars Andersson (Team Örebro) and Linus Dahlberg (Nordic Eco-VCT).

There were treated to aggressive skiing right from the start, but it appeared the main peloton wrong so the race was neutralised and restarted. Almost immediately after the restart went the correct breakout for the day off, consisting of eight men. Among other things were Christopher Stevenson, Lars Andersson, Mats Andersson (Team Örebro), Linus Dahlberg and Philip Lindau (Jönköping CK) in secession.

With eight kilometres to go before the target header field had begun to crunch into the lead and it was largely due to that some teams were running passive in the lead. Then decided Christopher Stevenson himself to try to create a smaller group. He bumped and got to a new group of four riders that began to extend the gap to the peloton.

When the lead went into the five final small shipyards came next attack from Christopher Stevenson. He got with Lars Andersson but after two shipbuilding cooperation chose Stevenson trying to go solo. A new offensive from him and he was alone in the lead. In style, he escaped to the goal and won.

Madelene Olsson (Svanesunds GIF) won the women’s release. The victory was secured after a well completed the spurt in the duel against Jennie Stenerhag (Falu CK) and Martina Thomasson (Svanesunds GIF).

Kalas Cup # 1-Östgötaloppet (H):
1 Christofer Stevenson (Eng) Boras about 4:06:20
2 Lars Andersson (Swe) Team Örebro 4:09:30
3 Linus Dahlberg (Swe) Nordic Eco-Vallentuna Cycling Team 4:11:45
4 Philip Lindau (Sweden), Jönköping CK
5 Mats Andersson (Swe) Team Örebro
6 Henry Åbom (Swe) Boras about 4:18:40
7 Patrik Stenberg (Swe) Team Cykelcity 4:18:50
8 Erik Saeden (Sweden) EPIC Mölndals CK Elite
9 Robert Pro (Eng) Team Cykelcity
10 Ove Nilsson (Swe) Boras CA4:19:05

Kalas Cup # 1-Östgötaloppet (D):
1 Madelene Olsson (Swe) Svanesunds GIF 2:19:48
2 Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Falu CK
3 Martina Thomasson (Eng) Svanesunds GIF
4 Monica Holler (Swe) CK Hymer 2:25:30
5, Malin Rydlund (Eng) CK C4 2:27:58
6 Linnea Sjöblom (Swe) Upsala CK
7, Annika Löfström (Swe) Sandviken CK 2:30:05