Emma Johansson Ranks Third

Road: Emma Johansson (Red Sun Cycling Team) continues to show off her star power. This time it was the site of the Huy Mur La Flèche Wallonne Féminine, the fourth round in the World Cup. In the dreaded target upgrades she became the third girl, only beaten by Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) and Nicole Cooke (Grande-Bretagne).

Emma Johansson (Red Sun Cycling Team) continues to show off her star power. This time it was the site of the Huy Mur La Flèche Wallonne Féminine, the fourth round in the World Cup. In the dreaded target upgrades she became the third girl, only beaten by Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) and Nicole Cooke (Grande-Bretagne).

Emma Pooley is a recognised climber was protected in the best possible way by their team, Cervelo Test Team, throughout the race and when the lead went into the target pitch, Wall the Huy, she sat well with. She upped the pace just before the worst precipice and stood by all and won by eight seconds ahead of Nicole Cooke who passed Emma Johansson just at the end.

-Emma drove strongly and had hang on second place but with only a few meters left of the tough Hill succeeded Cooke get past, said Emma’s coach and boyfriend, Martin Vestby.

Wednesday’s third place gave valuable points in the World Cup to Emma. She managed to defeat Marianne Vos, Grace Verbeke and Loes Gunnewijk, which all lay before her before today’s competition and it did that she climbed a placement in the World Cup. Emma is now in third place with 101 points accumulated.

La Flèche Wallonne Féminine:
1 Emma Pooley (Stbr) Cervelo Test Team, 3:01:27
2 Nicole Cooke (Stbr) Grande-Bretagne 0:08
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team
4 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team 0:12
5 Evelyn Stevens (United States) HTC-Columbia 0:17
6 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:22
7 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno
8 Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo Ghezzi Top Girls-0:27
9 Judith Arndt (Tys) HTC-Columbia 0:40
10 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 0:42

56 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs-Petrogradets 5:01
79 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team 5:22

World Cup standings after 4 of 9 races:
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 155 points
2 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team 114
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team 101
4 Emma Pooley (Stbr) Cervelo Test Team 82
5 Nicole Cooke (Stbr) Grande-Bretagne 78
24 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team 15